United States Court of Appeals
[…] §§ 3729 et seq. Dey argued in support of removal that
the filing of that suit had created federal jurisdiction
over Wisconsin’s suit for the first time, and so the suit
was removable to federal court for the first time. The
district judge disagreed. If she was wrong, there is no
basis for the award of sanctions, since she didn’t base
the award on the fact that Dey had twice earlier failed
to remove the case successfully.
The provision of the False Claims Act that brought the
State of Wisconsin’s suit within the original jurisdiction of
No. 07-1999 3
the federal courts, 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b), provides that “the
district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action
brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of
funds paid by a State or local government if the action
arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an
action brought under [31 U.S.C. §] 3730,” the provision
under which the federal suit now pending in Massachu-
setts was brought. The pertinent removal statute, 28 U.S.C.
§ 1441(b), authorizes the removal of a civil action of
which the federal courts have original jurisdiction, but