United States Court of Appeals
[…] his five convictions for possessing destructive devices
that were not registered to him in the National Firearms
Registration and Transfer Record. See 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d);
see also id. § 5845(a)(8), (f)(1)(B). Specifically, he argues
that (1) the indictment underlying his convictions was
multiplicitous, and thus violated the Fifth Amendment’s
guarantee against double jeopardy; and (2) the govern-
ment failed to prove at trial that he possessed the de-
structive devices. We affirm.
2 No. 07-1123
I. HISTORY
In August 2005, a federal grand jury indicted Moses with
one count of violating 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) for possessing
firearms after having been previously convicted of a felony,
and five counts of violating 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d). Section
5861(d), a provision in the Internal Revenue Code, makes
it illegal for an individual “to receive or possess a firearm
which is not registered to him in the National Firearms
Registration and Transfer Record,” and thus evade the
excise tax that would have been due had the firearm been
properly registered. See 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d); see also id.
§§ 5811, 5841; United States v. Lim, 444 F.3d 910, 912 (7th
Cir. 2006). The “firearms” to which the excise tax applies