court. See Marseilles Hydro Power, LLC v. Marseilles Land and
[…] We thus turn to the merits in both the eminent domain
appeal, No. 05-2394, and the two Rule 54(b) appeals.
III
A. Eminent Domain
The eminent domain case can be broken down into three
parts: whether the taking was necessary (as specified in the
statute), whether the scope was proper, and whether the
court assessed compensation appropriately. As this
judgment was entered after a full trial to the court, we
review any findings of fact for clear error only, see FED. R.
CIV. P. 52(a)(6), and we give de novo review to the court’s
legal rulings.
12 Nos. 05-2394, 06-1481, 06-2456
1. Necessity
Under the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 814, a FERC
licensee may “exercise . . . the right of eminent domain”
“[w]hen [it] can not acquire by contract or pledges . . . the
right to use or damage the lands or property of others
necessary to the construction, maintenance, or operation of
any dam, reservoir, diversion structure, or the works
appurtenant or accessory thereto . . . .” Id. Absolute inabil-
ity to acquire the property is not required; the statute
contemplates merely the failure of a bona fide effort to
acquire the rights through contract. See Wilson v. Union
Elec. Light & Power Co., 59 F.2d 580, 581 (8th Cir. 1932).