United States Court of Appeals
[…] protected property interest in continued employment,
that interest must be “created and defined by an inde-
pendent source, such as state law or a contract.” Miyler
v. Village of East Galesburg, 512 F.3d 896, 898 (7th Cir. 2008).
Here, Illinois law provided that “no . . . county correc-
tions officer . . . shall be removed, demoted or sus-
pended except for cause, upon written charges filed
with the [Merit] Board by the Sheriff and a hearing
before the Board thereon upon not less than 10 days’
16 No. 05-2575
notice at a place to be designated by the chairman thereof.”
55 ILCS 5/3-7012. At this hearing, the officer would be
“afforded full opportunity to be heard in his or her
own defense and to produce proof in his or her defense.”
Id. The district court found that while Dargis was never
terminated, the decision to stop paying him implicated
a concrete benefit of the type that creates a property
interest that may not be taken away absent the process
set forth above. See Barrows v. Wiley, 478 F.3d 776, 780 (7th