Chicago Truck Pensio v. El Paso CGP Company
[…] The Fund argues that the district court gave the impression that the calcula- tion of damages would involve a simple application of Basic American. The Defendants quarrel only with the Nos. 06-3362, 06-3397, 06-4040, 07-1353 17 district court’s decision to base liquidated damages on the full withdrawal liability assessment rather than on only the delinquent payments. Ultimately, we believe that the case must be remanded for further proceedings on the issue of damages. A. The MPPAA provides plan sponsors with a right to accelerate debt if the employer defaults. See 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5). There are two ways to default under the statute: under § 1399(c)(5)(A), the employer can fail to make a payment when due; and, under § 1399(c)(5)(B), an event can transpire which creates a “substantial likeli- hood that an employer will be unable to pay its liability.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5). Before an employer can be held to have defaulted on a missed payment, there must be notice and a sixty-day opportunity to cure. See 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)(A). Acceleration under the statute is permis- sive, not mandatory.