United States Court of Appeals
[…] 6 No. 07-1402
We first turn to the question of whether the local weight
restriction on Ridgeland Avenue is preempted by the
STAA pursuant to the Supremacy Clause of Article IV
of the Constitution. Under the Supremacy Clause, “state
laws that ‘interfere with, or are contrary to the laws of
congress, made in pursuance of the constitution’ are
invalid.” Wisconsin Pub. Intervenor v. Mortier, 501 U.S. 597,
604 (1991) (quoting Gibbons v. Ogden, 22 U.S. 1 (1824)). The
federal law at issue in this case, the STAA, governs,
among other things, access to and from the national
Interstate system. 49 U.S.C. § 31114. The relevant text of
the statute provides:
(a) Prohibition on denying access. A State may not
enact or enforce a law denying to a commercial
motor vehicle subject to this subchapter [49 U.S.C.S.
§§ 31111 et seq.] or subchapter I of this chapter [49
U.S.C.S. §§ 31101 et seq.] reasonable access between—
(1) the Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate
and Defense Highways . . .; and
(2) terminals, facilities for food, fuel, repairs, and
rest, and points of loading and unloading for
household goods carriers, motor carriers of passen-
gers, or any truck tractor-semitrailer combina-
tion in which the semitrailer has a length of not
more than 28.5 feet and that generally operates
as part of a vehicle combination described in
section 31111(c) of this title [49 U.S.C.S. § 31111(c)].
(b) Exception. This section does not prevent a State or
local government from imposing reasonable restric-
tions, based on safety considerations, on a truck trac-
tor-semitrailer combination in which the semi-
trailer has a length of not more than 28.5 feet and that
No. 07-1402 7
generally operates as part of a vehicle combination
described in section 31111(c) of this title [49 U.S.C.S.
§ 31111(c)].
Id. The law thus guarantees commercial motor vehicles1
“reasonable access,” free from State interference, between
the Interstate and terminals,2 although state and local
governments can place “reasonable restrictions, based