convincing evidence. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1); Julian v. Bartley,
[…] returned a legally insufficient verdict in the first phase
of his death penalty hearing. The circuit court agreed,
vacated Mack’s death sentence and remanded the
matter for a new sentencing hearing. This time the State
appealed, and the Illinois supreme court affirmed. See
People v. Mack, 658 N.E.2d 437 (Ill. 1995) (hereafter “Mack
III”). The court noted that at the first stage of the death
penalty hearing, the State sought to establish Mack’s
eligibility for the death penalty on the basis of the stat-
8 No. 06-3257
utory factor set forth in section 9-1(b)(6) of the Illinois
Criminal Code of 1961. The relevant statute provided:
(b) Aggravating Factors. A defendant who at the time
of the commission of the offense has attained the age
of 18 or more and who has been found guilty of mur-
der may be sentenced to death if:
******
6. the murdered individual was killed in the
course of another felony if:
(a) the murdered individual was actually
killed by the defendant and not by another
party to the crime or simply as a conse-
quence of the crime; and
(b) the defendant killed the murdered individ-
ual intentionally or with the knowledge that the