Sankoh, Saidu v. Mukasey, Michael B.
[…] Sankoh thus had the “opportunity” to present the evidence he now claims was unfairly rejected. 1 Our conclusion rests entirely upon the examination of whether Sankoh in fact had the statutorily entitled “opportu- nity.” The immigration judge’s decision not to reopen the evidence so as to admit the country reports was a quintessentially discretionary action. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) (“The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications and related documents and responses thereto, if any.”). Thus, this Court is without jurisdiction to review whether the immigration judge should have reopened the evidence. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii); see also, e.g., Ali v. Gonzales, 502 F.3d 659, 660 (7th Cir. 2007); Subhan v.