United States Court of Appeals
[…] or other property by . . . any other law enforcement
officer.”
B
We turn now to Parrott’s claim that prison staff negli-
gently failed to protect him from Gregory’s assault. Parrott
first must establish that the defendants had such a duty
in the circumstances that arose. The parties agree that a
duty was owed to Parrott in this case, and that 18 U.S.C.
§ 4042 accurately states that duty. See United States v.
Muniz, 374 U.S. 150, 164-65 (1963) (holding that “the duty
of care owed by the Bureau of Prisons to federal prisoners
is fixed by 18 U.S.C. § 4042”). Section 4042 reads, in perti-
nent part, as follows:
The Bureau of Prisons . . . shall—
(1) have charge of the management and regulation of
all Federal penal and correctional institutions;
(2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the
safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons
charged with or convicted of offenses against the
United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise;
(3) provide for the protection, instruction, and disci-
pline of all persons charged with or convicted of
offenses against the United States . . . .
§ 4042(a)(1)-(3). Under Muniz and subsequent cases that
have interpreted it, § 4042 describes a duty of care for
persons in federal custody. (To the extent that the FTCA
requires us to assess the Government’s duty under
Indiana law, we note that there is no hint that Indiana law