United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1998) (per curiam).6 We think that there is much to recom-
mend this approach. We note that in interpreting a stat-
ute with the same operative language and structure, see 18
U.S.C. § 641,7 we have assumed that there the amount of
loss is not an element of the offense. See United States v.
Howard, 30 F.3d 871, 875 (7th Cir. 1994).8 In the statute
before us, the core prohibited conduct is stated clearly in
the principal clause of the statute: obtaining a government
benefit through a false statement. The second subsidiary
6
No other circuits have ruled definitively on the matter.
7
Section 641 provides:
Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts
to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells,
conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing
of value of the United States or of any department or agency
thereof, or any property made or being made under contract
for the United States or any department or agency thereof;
or
Whoever receives, conceals, or retains the same with intent
to convert it to his use or gain, knowing it to have been
embezzled, stolen, purloined or converted—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
ten years, or both; but if the value of such property in the
aggregate, combining amounts from all the counts for which
the defendant is convicted in a single case, does not exceed
the sum of $1,000, he shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
The word “value” means face, par, or market value, or cost
price, either wholesale or retail, whichever is greater.
18 U.S.C. § 641.
8
As we point out, however, this position is a minority view. See
note, infra, 10.
No. 07-2117 19
clause does not “complete the thought.” Jones v. United