United States Court of Appeals
[…] determined that it would impose restitution in the amount
of $62,226.36, the full amount of benefits paid to Ms.
Webber.
II
DISCUSSION
A. Construction of 18 U.S.C. § 1920
Ms. Webber contends that the Government failed to
14 No. 07-2117
establish a felony violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1920 because it
did not allege in the indictment or prove beyond a reason-
able doubt that the benefits that she “falsely obtained”
exceeded $1,000. Because this contention raises a question
of statutory interpretation, our review is plenary. United
States v. Lapi, 458 F.3d 555, 562 (7th Cir. 2006).
Section 1920 of Title 18 provides:
Whoever knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or
covers up a material fact, or makes a false, fictitious, or
fraudulent statement or representation, or makes or
uses a false statement or report knowing the same to
contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or
entry in connection with the application for or receipt
of compensation or other benefit or payment under
subchapter I or III of chapter 81 of title 5, shall be guilty
of perjury, and on conviction thereof shall be punished
by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not
more than 5 years, or both; but if the amount of the
benefits falsely obtained does not exceed $1,000, such
person shall be punished by a fine under this title, or
by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.
Ms. Webber invites our attention to the second clause of
section 1920. In her view, the words “but if the amount of
the benefits falsely obtained does not exceed $1,000” create
an essential element of felony liability. To prove felony
liability, Ms. Webber contends, the Government must
allege in the indictment and prove beyond a reasonable
doubt to the trier of fact that the benefits that the defendant
obtained through the use of false statements exceeded