United States Court of Appeals
[…] has taken the opposite position with respect to 18 U.S.C.
§ 659,11 a statute similar in relevant language and struc-
ture. See United States v. Scanzello, 832 F.2d 18, 23 (3d Cir.
1987).
We need not decide this issue definitively in this case.
Harmless error analysis applies when a district court’s jury
instructions omit an element of an offense. See Neder v.
United States, 527 U.S. 1, 9-10 (1999); United States v.
Matthews, 505 F.3d 698, 707 (7th Cir. 2007); see also Chapman
v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 24 (1967) (holding that a federal
11
Section 659 provides, in relevant part:
Whoever embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes, carries
away, or conceals, or by fraud or deception obtains from
any pipeline system, railroad car, wagon, motortruck,
trailer, or other vehicle, or from any tank or storage facility,
station, station house, platform or depot or from any
steamboat, vessel, or wharf, or from any aircraft, air cargo
container, air terminal, airport, aircraft terminal or air
navigation facility, or from any intermodal container,
trailer, container freight station, warehouse, or freight
consolidation facility, with intent to convert to his own use
any goods or chattels moving as or which are a part of or
which constitute an interstate or foreign shipment of freight,
express, or other property; . . . .
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
10 years, or both, but if the amount or value of such money,
baggage, goods, or chattels is less than $1,000, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or
both.
18 U.S.C. § 659. We note that section 659 separates the two
permissible punishments with a comma rather than a semicolon.
No. 07-2117 21
constitutional error is harmless if it appears “beyond a
reasonable doubt that the error complained of did not
contribute to the verdict obtained”).