United States Court of Appeals
[…] court will necessarily have to reconsider the matter of
restitution.” Dawkins, 202 F.3d at 715. The court thus
declined to allow the Government, under the guise of 5
U.S.C. § 8148 and 20 C.F.R. § 10.529, to recover restitution
in an amount that exceeded the victim’s loss. This position
conflicts with the Fifth Circuit’s holding in Harms.
Therefore, we hold that 5 U.S.C. § 8148(a) and 20 C.F.R.
§ 10.529, being forfeiture provisions, do not provide an
adequate basis to support a district court’s order of restitu-
tion in excess of the victim’s loss.
2.
We note, nevertheless, that the Government generally
may seek a forfeiture order in a criminal proceeding pursu-
ant to these provisions. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c), “[i]f a
person is charged in a criminal case with a violation of an
Act of Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of
property is authorized, the Government may include notice
of the forfeiture in the indictment or information pursuant
to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.” The statute
further provides that, “[i]f the defendant is convicted of the
offense giving rise to the forfeiture, the court shall order
the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the
criminal case.” Id.; see also United States v. Silvious, 512 F.3d
364, 370 (7th Cir. 2007).