United States Court of Appeals
[…] the policy.
The policy required the insured to notify the insurer
“immediately” of a claim for which a defense was
sought; yet for unexplained reasons Guaranty Bank had
waited more than six months to notify Great Northern of
Midwest Guaranty Bank’s suit. Wisconsin law provides
that “if the insured shows that it was not reasonably
possible to give the notice within the prescribed time and
that notice was given as soon as reasonably possible,” the
failure to give notice within the time limit fixed by the
policy does not invalidate the insured’s claim. Wis.
Stat. § 632.26(1)(b). Even if, as in this case, the insured
delays unreasonably in giving notice, the delay still does
not terminate the insurer’s duties under the policy “if the
insurer was not prejudiced by the failure, but the risk of
nonpersuasion is upon the [insured],” id., § 632.26(2),
which in this case was Guaranty Bank, on which, there-
fore, the district judge placed the burden of proof.
We think the judge was right to do that, though analysis
is a bit complicated by the existence of another provision
of Wisconsin law, Wis.