recent decision in Begay v. United States, 128 S. Ct. 1581
[…] additional material in order to determine whether the
jury actually convicted the defendant of (or, in the case of
a guilty plea, the defendant expressly admitted to) violat-
ing a portion of the statute that constitutes a violent
felony. Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 16-17 (2005);
Taylor, 495 U.S. at 602; Spells, 2008 WL 3177284, at *5;
United States v. Matthews, 453 F.3d 830, 833-34 (7th Cir.
2006). These additional materials are limited to “the
terms of the charging document, the terms of a plea
agreement or transcript of colloquy between judge and
4
Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 1365(a) (“Whoever, with reckless disregard for
the risk that another person will be placed in danger of death or
bodily injury and under circumstances manifesting extreme
indifference to such risk, tampers with any consumer product
that affects interstate or foreign commerce” is guilty of the
offense of reckless tampering of consumer products.) (cited in
Begay as an example of crimes clearly not contemplated by
the ACCA as violent felonies).
No. 07-1853 13
defendant in which the factual basis for the plea was
confirmed by the defendant, or to some comparable