recent decision in Begay v. United States, 128 S. Ct. 1581
[…] statute “on its face does not criminalize purposeful or
deliberate conduct”).
In determining whether the Court in Begay meant to bar
crimes with a mens rea of recklessness from inclusion
within the ACCA’s residual clause, it is helpful to look
to the examples that it provided of crimes which, though
certainly dangerous, “are not typically committed by
those whom one normally labels ‘armed career crim-
inals.’ ” Id. at 1587. Most relevant for our purposes, the
Court referenced the federal offense of reckless tam-
pering with consumer products, 18 U.S.C. § 1365(a). De-
spite its innocuous-sounding title, this statute provides:
“Whoever, with reckless disregard for the risk that another
person will be placed in danger of death or bodily injury
and under circumstances manifesting extreme indif-
ference to such risk, tampers with any consumer product”
shall be guilty of a felony. Id. Although the commission
of this offense is unquestionably dangerous, the Court
concluded that it was “far removed” from the “deliberate
kind of behavior associated with violent criminal use of
10 No. 07-1853
firearms.” Id.