Smiley, Eric v. Thurmer, Michael
[…] Smiley, as it ended up doing, of first-degree intentional homicide; (2) it could convict Mr. Smiley of second-degree intentional homicide, accepting a theory of imperfect self-defense;8 or 7 See Agnew v. Leibach, 250 F.3d 1123, 1135 (7th Cir. 2001) (evaluating the importance of the improperly admitted evi- dence to the prosecution’s case); see also Zappulla v. New York, 391 F.3d 462, 472 (2d Cir. 2004) (discussing the “importance of the improperly admitted evidence”). 8 Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)(b) (“Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreason- (continued...) No. 07-2901 21 (3) it could elect to acquit Mr. Smiley, accepting fully his self-defense story.9 These instructions and Mr. Smiley’s self-defense strategy make clear that Mr.