Smiley, Eric v. Thurmer, Michael
[…] The position of the State authorities in this respect seems to rest on a solid ground. The Supreme Court has limited the im- peachment exception to Miranda, first articulated in Harris v. New York, 401 U.S. 222 (1971), to situations in which the defen- dant elects to testify at trial. See Oregon v. Hass, 420 U.S. 714, 716, 720-24 (1975); United States v. Havens, 446 U.S. 620, 626-27 (1980); see also James v. Illinois, 493 U.S. 305 (1990). 3 Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)(b) (“Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreason- able.”). No. 07-2901 9 The Court of Appeals of Wisconsin affirmed Mr. Smiley’s conviction on direct review, and the trial court and court of appeals denied his petitions for state habeas review. The Supreme Court of Wisconsin denied Mr.