Smiley, Eric v. Thurmer, Michael
[…] The improperly admitted statement, in which he had lied, therefore was a key piece of evidence to a jury that had to decide whether to believe Mr. Smiley’s account. In short, the inadmissible statement was key to the jury’s consideration of all three choices set forth in the instructions. See Henry v. Kernan, 197 F.3d 1021, 1030 (9th Cir. 1999) (noting that the “State’s use of the chal- lenged statements [obtained in violation of Miranda] went to the root of their burden to prove beyond a reasonable 8 (...continued) able.”); id. § 940.01(3) (noting that, to sustain a conviction for first-degree intentional homicide, the burden of proof is on the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the facts constituting the defense did not exist). 9 Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1) (“A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably be- lieves to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. The actor may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself.”). 22 No. 07-2901 doubt that Henry acted with the intent required for a conviction of first or second degree murder, and not in self-defense”); see also DePetris v.