United States Court of Appeals
[…] A period of continuous
12 No. 06-3228
residence is deemed to end either when the alien receives
notice to appear or commits an offense that would make
him inadmissible or removable under certain sections of
the immigration code. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1). Offenses that
render an alien removable include crimes of moral turpi-
tude.1 Id. & 8 U.S.C. § 1182. The Attorney General also has
discretion to cancel removal for a non-permanent resident,
but only if, among other things, that individual has been
“physically present in the United States for a continuous
period.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(A); see also 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229b(d)(2) (“An alien shall be considered to have failed
to maintain continual physical presence in the United
States . . . if the alien has departed from the United States
for any period in excess of 90 days or for any periods in
the aggregate exceeding 180 days.”). Because Bakarian
had permanent residence status as of 1990, which was
more than five years, it was his burden to establish that he
had continuously resided in the United States for seven
years after his first admission in order to establish eligibil-
ity for relief from removal.