United States Court of Appeals
[…] Wheeler faces an uphill battle since it is rare that we
reverse a conviction on the basis of an improper jury
instruction to which there was no objection. Id; United
States v. Griffin, 84 F.3d 912, 925 (7th Cir. 1996) (“Our plain
error review is particularly light-handed in the context of
jury instructions.”). An error is “plain” if it was “(1) clear
and uncontroverted at the time of appeal and (2) affected
No. 07-1816 9
substantial rights, which means the error affected the
outcome of the district court proceedings.” United States
v. Fernandez, 282 F.3d 500, 509 (7th Cir. 2002).
18 U.S.C. § 669 provides:
Whoever knowingly and willfully embezzles, steals, or
otherwise without authority converts to the use of any
person other than the rightful owner, or intentionally
misapplies any of the moneys, funds, securities,
premiums, credits, property, or other assets of a health
care benefit program, shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both . . . .
Neither the parties nor this court have been able to
identify a case interpreting “knowingly and willfully” in
the context of § 669. “ ‘Willful[ ]’ . . . is a ‘word of many
meanings,’ and ‘its construction [is] often . . . influenced by
its context.’ ” Ratzlaf v.