United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id., Ex. 7
at 80. Mr. Toliver, however, testified at trial that he had
said, “you done killed the bitch.” Id., Ex. 8 at 44. After
Mr. Toliver’s comment, Oliver again shot Rogers in the
head.
B. Wisconsin State Court and District Court Proceedings
On January 30, 1992, Stephen Toliver was convicted by
a jury in the Milwaukee County Circuit Court of first-
degree intentional homicide (as a party to a crime), in
violation of sections 940.01 2 and 939.05 3 of the Wisconsin
Statutes. The court sentenced him to life imprisonment.
After sentencing, Mr. Toliver filed a pro se appeal.
2
Section 940.01 states: “[W]hoever causes the death of another
human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty
of a Class A felony.”
3
Section 939.05, in relevant part, reads:
(1) Whoever is concerned in the commission of a crime is a
principal and may be charged with and convicted of the
commission of the crime although the person did not
directly commit it and although the person who directly