Toliver, Stephen v. McCaughtry, Gary R.
[…] Id., Ex. 7 at 80. Mr. Toliver, however, testified at trial that he had said, “you done killed the bitch.” Id., Ex. 8 at 44. After Mr. Toliver’s comment, Oliver again shot Rogers in the head. B. Wisconsin State Court and District Court Proceedings On January 30, 1992, Stephen Toliver was convicted by a jury in the Milwaukee County Circuit Court of first- degree intentional homicide (as a party to a crime), in violation of sections 940.01 2 and 939.05 3 of the Wisconsin Statutes. The court sentenced him to life imprisonment. After sentencing, Mr. Toliver filed a pro se appeal. 2 Section 940.01 states: “[W]hoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.” 3 Section 939.05, in relevant part, reads: (1) Whoever is concerned in the commission of a crime is a principal and may be charged with and convicted of the commission of the crime although the person did not directly commit it and although the person who directly committed it has not been