court can review. See Huang v. Mukasey, Nos. 07-2961 et al.,
[…] to all three affidavits here). The BIA would have been
within its discretion in concluding that the affidavit was
not “clear and convincing” evidence that the marriage is
No. 07-2910 9
bona fide. Cf. Fu Xing Yu v. Gonzales, 213 Fed. Appx. 72, 74
(2d Cir. 2007) (unpublished) (“The BIA was reasonable
in its determination that [a petitioner’s] and her
husband’s mere attestations in their affidavits that their
marriage was bona fide were insufficient to show, by clear
and convincing evidence, the bona fide nature of their
marriage.”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(3)(iii)(B) (“The
affidavit must contain complete information and details
explaining how the person acquired his or her knowl-
edge of the marriage.”).
Had Iglesias’s evidence been more persuasive, we might
have needed to remand to ensure that the BIA had consid-
ered this evidence in its decision. But because the BIA
could have reasonably concluded that Iglesias’s evidence