court can review. See Huang v. Mukasey, Nos. 07-2961 et al.,
[…] (internal
quotation marks omitted)). We have since held that a
“failure to exercise discretion or to consider factors ac-
knowledged to be material to such an exercise”—such
as the “wholesale failure to consider evidence”—would
be an error of law for purposes of reviewing a motion to
reopen. See Huang, 2008 WL 2639039, at *1 (second quota-
tion from Hanan v. Mukasey, 519 F.3d 760, 764 (8th Cir.
2008)). And we fail to see how the BIA can make a rea-
soned decision denying a motion to reopen if it com-
pletely ignores the evidence that a petitioner presents. See
8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1) (“A motion to reopen proceedings
shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that
evidence sought to be offered is material and was not
available and could not have been discovered or presented
at the former hearing . . . .”). So we conclude that Iglesias’s
allegation that the BIA completely ignored the evidence
he presented is a good faith claim of legal error that we
can review. See Kucana, 2008 WL 2639039, at *4 (noting
that the Board has “an obligation to consider every argu-
ment made to it”).