United States Court of Appeals
[…] able inferences in favor of the party against whom the
motion under consideration is made.” Samuelson v. Laporte
Cmty. Sch. Corp., 526 F.3d 1046, 1051 (7th Cir. 2008). Sum-
mary judgment is appropriate only when the materials
before the court demonstrate “that there is no genuine
issue as to any material fact and that the moving party
is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ.
P. 56(c).
A. Jefferson was liable for New Zion’s tax liability
because Jefferson was a responsible person
whose behavior was willful.
1. Jefferson is a “responsible person” under
section 6672.
26 U.S.C. § 6672(a) makes any person who is responsible
for collecting, accounting for, and paying payroll taxes but
No. 06-4082 5
who “willfully” fails to do any of these things “liable to a
penalty equal to the total amount of tax evaded, or not
collected, or not accounted for and paid over.” An individ-
ual is considered “responsible” if “he retains sufficient
control of corporate finances that he can allocate corporate
funds to pay the corporation’s other debts in preference
to the corporation’s withholding tax obligations.” Bowlen
v.