646 (Wis. 1975); Peters v. Kell, 106 N.W.2d 407, 413 (Wis.
[…] Georgia were the plaintiff, which she would be were it not
for the legatees’ desire to sue in federal court. To say
that Susan is not a legal representative of the estate
within the meaning of section 1332(c)(2) would be to say
that an estate that wants to litigate state-law claims in
federal court despite the absence of diversity can appoint
a second representative to do everything the first one
would have done and can simply refuse to acknowledge
that the second representative is the estate’s legal represen-
tative for purposes of that suit. A facile evasion indeed.
8 No. 07-3019
Before subsection (c)(2) was added to the diversity
statute in 1988, the jurisdictional issue in this case would
have been governed solely by 28 U.S.C. § 1359, which
requires dismissal of a case “in which any party, by
assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collu-
sively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such
court.” The vague word “improperly” is given meaning
by the specific prohibition in section 1332(c)(2) against
basing diversity jurisdiction on the state of the legal
representative of a decedent’s estate rather than on the
state of the decedent.
As there is no doubt that Susan Gustafson is suing on