United States Court of Appeals
[…] Moreover, Lawicki remained connected to the home
through her co-ownership of the Dells Cab Company.
There is no evidence that Lawicki had quit her managerial
role or sold her stake in the company before the search. So
Lawicki still had a right to access the company records
kept in the basement of the house. Cf. Wis. Stat. § 178.16
(2007) (“[P]artnership books shall be kept, subject to any
agreement between the partners, at the principal place of
8 No. 07-1654
business of the partnership, and every partner shall at
all times have access to and may inspect and copy any
of them.”); Wis. Stat. § 183.0405(2) (2007) (“[A] member
may . . . inspect and copy during ordinary business hours
any limited liability company record required to be kept [at
its principal place of business]”). This right of access, by
itself, would not have given Lawicki the power to
consent to entry into the home. But combined with
Lawicki’s long-term and continuing residence at Gillette
Lane, we conclude Lawicki had a sufficient relationship to