United States Court of Appeals
[…] tion clause otherwise avoided, is a question that we
may decide only if the appeal is within our jurisdiction.
And it is not. The district judge remanded for further
proceedings. That makes the decision interlocutory
and non-appealable. See In re Comdisco, Inc., 538 F.3d 647
(7th Cir. 2008).
This conclusion is fortified by the nature of the remand:
for a stay of proceedings pending arbitration. A pro-
arbitration decision, coupled with a stay (rather than a
dismissal) of the suit, is not appealable. See Green Tree
Financial Corp. v. Randolph, 531 U.S. 79, 87 n.2 (2000).
Indeed, 9 U.S.C. §16(b) positively forbids appeal. It says
that “an appeal may not be taken” from an order
staying litigation in favor of arbitration “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28”, which
allows appeal of controlling questions by joint
permission of the district and appellate courts. Other
possible sources of appellate jurisdiction, including 28
U.S.C. §158(d) (final decisions in bankruptcy), §1291 (final
decisions in civil suits), and §1292(a) (injunctions), are