United States Court of Appeals
[…] at 332.
Third, the balance of harms favors issuing an injunction.
An injunction protects Sierra Club from irreparable
injury while simply requiring the Company to defer
construction until it obtains a permit that complies with
the Clean Air Act. Finally, the record contains no
evidence that the injunction harms the public interest. In
fact, based on the record before us, we agree with Sierra
Club that requiring the Company to obtain a valid PSD
permit would likely result in decreased emissions and
improved public health, which would further a stated goal
of the Clean Air Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1) (“to protect
and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so
as to promote the public health and welfare and the
productive capacity of its population”).
Although in most instances we would remand a case
when a district court did not clearly explain why it
granted injunctive relief, see e360, 500 F.3d at 604, we
need not remand here because the court’s decision on the
merits essentially embraced the remedy and the injunc-