United States Court of Appeals
[…] engineering studies [and] excavation work.” We disagree.
The EPA defines “begin actual construction” as:
[I]n general, initiation of physical on-site construc-
tion activities on an emissions unit which are of a
permanent nature. Such activities include, but are
not limited to, installation of building supports and
foundations, laying underground pipework and
construction of permanent storage structures. With
respect to a change in method of operations, this
term refers to those on-site activities other than
20 No. 06-4045
preparatory activities which mark the initiation of
the change.
40 C.F.R. § 52.21(b)(11) (emphases added); see also 40 C.F.R.
§ 52.21(b)(8) (defining “construction” as “any physical
change or change in the method of operation (including
fabrication, erection, installation, demolition, or modifica-
tion of an emissions unit) that would result in a change
in emissions”). We acknowledge (as the defendants
strenuously argue) that beginning actual construction
might be something slightly different than beginning
a continuous program of physical on-site construction,
as required under 42 U.S.C. § 7479(2)(A)(i). But the Com-