United States Court of Appeals
[…] pany seeks to build is a “major emitting facility” that
requires a PSD permit. Such a permit contains an
emission limitation that is set by the IEPA and represents
the “best available control technology” for pollution. See
42 U.S.C. § 7475(a).
Once issued, a PSD permit can expire and become
invalid in three different ways:
[a] [I]f construction is not commenced within 18
months after receipt of such approval,
[b] if construction is discontinued for a period of
18 months or more, or
4 No. 06-4045
[c] if construction is not completed within a rea-
sonable time.
40 C.F.R. § 52.21(r)(2). The IEPA Administrator “may
extend the 18-month period upon a satisfactory showing
that an extension is justified,” id.; otherwise, the PSD
permit terminates by “automatic expiration.” 40
C.F.R. § 124.5(g)(2) (“PSD permits may be terminated
only by recission under § 52.21(w) or by automatic ex-
piration under § 52.21(r)(2).”).
B. Factual background
On August 15, 2000, the Company applied to the IEPA