pursuant to Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154 (1978), and
[…] is also meritless. The statement submitted in support of
the search warrant implied that Carmel possessed one
machine gun legally. Adding that the gun was registered
with the ATF would have merely underscored the point
already made. Accordingly, even if that fact had been
included, the probable cause analysis would remain the
same. For these reasons, we find no clear error in the
district court’s denial of the motion for a Franks hearing.
No. 07-3906 11
C.
Finally, Carmel attacks the constitutional and statutory
basis for the indictment under 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d).
That section provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for
any person . . . to receive or possess a firearm which is not
registered to him in the National Firearms Registration
and Transfer Record.” 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d).1 Carmel
argues that this statute, which was enacted in 1968,
was implicitly repealed by the enactment of 18 U.S.C.
§ 922(o) in 1986. Section 922(o) states:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be
unlawful for any person to transfer or possess a
machinegun.