pursuant to Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154 (1978), and
[…] weapons as well as other parts and computers that could
contain evidence of illegal weapon manufacturing and
sales.
A federal search warrant was subsequently issued to
seize the machine guns as well as other evidence of crimi-
nal activity. After more than sixty machine guns were
recovered, Carmel was charged with violations of
18 U.S.C. § 922(o), which provides that “[e]xcept as pro-
vided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for any
person to transfer or possess a machinegun.” However, a
4 No. 07-3906
subsequent grand jury indictment charged Carmel with
violating 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d), which provides that “[i]t
shall be unlawful for any person . . . to receive or possess
a firearm which is not registered to him in the National
Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.”
Carmel moved to suppress the machine gun evidence
seized at his home and requested a Franks hearing to
determine whether Holum recklessly omitted material
facts from his affidavit. Carmel also moved to dismiss
the indictment, arguing that 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) had