United States Court of Appeals
[…] analyze this language or even acknowledge its existence.
We therefore disagree with Luther and hold that securities
class actions covered by the 2005 Act are removable,
subject to the exceptions in §1332(d)(9) and §1453(d).
Because it creates a conflict among the circuits, this opinion
was circulated before release to all judges in active service.
See Circuit Rule 40(e). None of the judges favored a
hearing en banc.
Does any of the three exceptions apply? Subsection (d)(1)
prevents removal of a claim concerning a “covered secu-
rity” defined in 15 U.S.C. §77p(f)(3). That subsection says
that the term “means a security that satisfies the standards
for a covered security specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of
section 77r(b) of this title at the time during which it is
alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or manipula-
tive or deceptive conduct occurred”. Section 77r(b) in turn
defines covered securities as those that trade on a national
securities exchange, are senior to a traded security, or were
No. 08-8031 9
issued by a registered investment company. The A-1 Units