United States Court of Appeals
[…] Well, that is not true. A prudent potential creditor
would have requested a copy of the security agreement
because that, and not what an existing creditor’s employee
might tell the potential creditor over the phone, is the
security interest that the parties to the security agreement
had agreed to create. The prudent potential creditor would
have read the relevant portion of the agreement, seen that
Schedule B was blank, and concluded—and would have
been reasonable in concluding—that LaSalle had no
security interest in Certified’s tort claims.
Furthermore, section 9-203(b)(3)(A) of the UCC provides
that a security interest is enforceable against a subsequent
creditor (or, as in this case, a trustee in bankruptcy ac-
corded the status of a hypothetical secured creditor) only
if “the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that
provides a description of the collateral” (emphasis added). The
purpose of the financing statement is to place would-be
subsequent creditors on notice that a creditor has a
security interest in the debtor’s property; it is the security
agreement, which in this case is the part of the loan