UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the remand, they should have petitioned us for clarification or
reconsideration, and they did not. Had they done so, the parties
to the settlement would have argued forfeiture and lack of
merit, and we would have ruled against the objectors and cut
off further litigation on the issue, saving the district judge time
and the parties cost. For besides having been forfeited, the claim
that Fleet violated the Fair Credit Reporting Act has no possible
merit, and in fact is frivolous.
The Act regulates “consumer report[s]” issued by “con‐
sumer reporting agenc[ies].” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1). A con‐
sumer reporting agency, so far as pertains to this case, is “any
person which…regularly engages in whole or in part in the
practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit informa‐
tion or other information on consumers for the purpose of fur‐
nishing consumer reports to third parties.” § 1681a(f). Fleet does
not regularly engage in such practices; it is not a consumer re‐
porting agency—it is a bank. Frederick v. Marquette National
Bank, 911 F.2d 1, 2 (7th Cir. 1990). “Consumer reporting agen‐