United States Court of Appeals
[…] with Manitou’s argument that it was a “dealer” protected
by the Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law, Wis. Stat.
§ 135.02(2), and, as such, enjoyed a statutory presumption
of irreparable harm, id. § 135.065. Whether an organiza-
No. 08-2488 21
tion qualifies for protection as a dealer under the WFDL is
question of law that we review de novo. Simos v. Embassy
Suites, Inc., 983 F.2d 1404, 1411 (7th Cir. 1993).
The Wisconsin legislature enacted the WFDL to promote
“fair business relations between dealers and grantors, . . .
the continuation of dealerships on a fair basis,” Wis. Stat.
§ 135.025(2)(a), and “[t]o protect dealers against unfair
treatment by grantors, who inherently have superior
economic power and superior bargaining power in the
negotiation of dealerships,” id. § 135.025(2)(b). Specifically,
the WFDL makes it illegal for any grantor to “terminate,
cancel, fail to renew or substantially change the competi-
tive circumstances of a dealership agreement without
good cause.” Id. § 135.03. A party properly seeking pro-