United States Court of Appeals
[…] diverse set of business relationships not limited to the
traditional franchise.” Ziegler Co. v. Rexnord, Inc. (Ziegler I),
407 N.W.2d 873, 878 (Wis. 1987) (discussing broader
26 No. 08-2488
statutory objectives in the context of the “community
of interest” dealership requirement).
c. Community of Interest
Having determined that Manitou has satisfied the first
two requirements for “dealership” status under the WFDL,
we turn to the final inquiry, which is whether there
exists the necessary “community of interest” between
Manitou and GSUSA. See Wis. Stat. § 135.02(3)(a) (requir-
ing “a community of interest in the business of offering,
selling or distributing goods or services at wholesale, retail,
by lease, agreement or otherwise”); see also id. § 135.02(1)
(defining “community of interest” as “a continuing finan-
cial interest between the grantor and grantee in either the
operation of the dealership business or the marketing of
such goods or services”).
The Wisconsin Supreme Court has established two
“guideposts” to inform our analysis of whether a commu-
nity of interest exists within a business relationship. See
Ziegler I, 407 N.W.2d at 878-79; see also Home Protective
Servs., Inc. v. ADT Sec. Servs., Inc., 438 F.3d 716, 719 (7th