United States Court of Appeals
[…] suspended and carried over from year to year. Previously
suspended losses may be available to offset other
income without regard to the passive loss rules if the
taxpayer’s “entire interest in any passive activity” is
“dispose[d] of” in a taxable transaction. 26 U.S.C. § 469(g);
see also St. Charles Inv. Co., 232 F.3d at 776. Here, the
Bilthouses seek to take advantage of section 469(g) to
deduct previously suspended passive activity losses
No. 07-3593 5
arising from their investment in S&E. The parties agree
that the Bilthouses’ entire interest in S&E was “dispose[d]
of” for purposes of section 469(g) whenever their stock
in the corporation became “worthless.” See 26 U.S.C.
§ 165(g) (“If any security which is a capital asset becomes
worthless during the taxable year, the loss resulting
therefrom shall, for purposes of this subtitle, be treated
as a loss from the sale or exchange, on the last day of
the taxable year, of a capital asset.”). But the parties
disagree as to when the stock became worthless. The
Bilthouses contend their stock became worthless in 1997
(which, due to a number of circumstances not relevant
to this case, would result in a large tax deduction) while
the government contends the stock became worthless