United States Court of Appeals
[…] into a consent order that governs how future trades will
be placed and executed. See In re Fidelity Management &
Research Co. & FMR Co., Inc., SEC Release No. IA-2713
(Mar. 5, 2008), available at http://www.sec.gov/litigation/
admin/2008/ia-2713.pdf.
Like the SEC, Fidelity took the position that the miscon-
duct of its employees (more precisely, its failure to dis-
close that misconduct to investors) is a securities-law
No. 08-2733 3
issue and removed the proceeding to federal court
under the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of
1998. The relevant part of this statute, 15 U.S.C. §78bb(f),
provides:
(1) No covered class action based upon the statu-
tory or common law of any State or subdivision
thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal
court by any private party alleging—
(A) a misrepresentation or omission of a mate-
rial fact in connection with the purchase or
sale of a covered security; or
(B) that the defendant used or employed any
manipulative or deceptive device or contriv-
ance in connection with the purchase or sale
of a covered security.
(2) Any covered class action brought in any State
court involving a covered security, as set forth in
paragraph (1), shall be removable to the Federal
district court for the district in which the action
is pending, and shall be subject to paragraph (1).
See also Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v. Dabit,
547 U.S. 71 (2006) (discussing scope of 1998 Act); Kircher v.
Putnam Funds Trust, 403 F.3d 478 (7th Cir. 2005) (same),
vacated for lack of appellate jurisdiction, 547 U.S. 633
(2006). Fidelity maintained that, at least by plaintiffs’
lights, it had either misrepresented that best execution
would be achieved, or failed to disclose that best execu-
tion was not being achieved; either way, the wrong took
place “in connection with the purchase or sale” of covered
4 No. 08-2733
securities because it affected trades in those securities
(and potentially the net price obtained). The district
court agreed and denied Kurz’s motion to remand. 2007
U.S. Dist. L EXIS 80127 (S.D. Ill. Oct. 30, 2007). The court