NONPRECEDENTIAL DISPOSITION
[…] financial records unless certain procedures have been followed. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 3402, 3403;
United States v. Residence Located at 218 Third Street, 805 F.2d 256, 260 (7th Cir. 1986). Hu
contends that the bank released his financial records to Inspector Lee in violation of the Act,
but, proof aside, has never even said what records he thinks the bank disclosed. A deposit
slip documenting Hu’s deposit of the money‐order proceeds into his account might be a
“financial record” for purposes of the Act, but the money orders themselves are not, see 12
U.S.C. § 3401(2) (defining “financial record” as “an original of, a copy of, or information
known to have been derived from, any record held by a financial institution pertaining to a
customer’s relationship with the financial institution”); SEC v. Jerry T. O’Brien, Inc., 467 U.S.
735, 745 (1984) (explaining that the “most salient feature” of the Right to Financial Privacy
Act is its “narrow scope”), and there is no evidence that the bank provided anything else to
Inspector Lee.