United States Court of Appeals
[…] had submitted only a couple hundred forms, on several
occasions, explaining that they would pick up extra entry
forms they found in the casino or submit forms they
had received from patrons who came to the casino on
tour buses. Since entrants had to be present at the
drawing to claim the prize, these out-of-town patrons
were presumably willing to give up their entry forms.
When asked if they had manufactured their own forms,
they denied doing so, emphasizing that they had not
submitted any forms that were photocopied.
Knutson and Moore were eventually indicted for con-
spiring to violate 18 U.S.C. § 1167(b), which penalizes
anyone who “abstracts, purloins, wilfully misapplies, or
takes and carries away with intent to steal” money that
belongs to a gaming establishment run by an Indian tribe.
18 U.S.C. § 371. The defendants waived their right to a
jury trial and the case proceeded to a bench trial. The
district court found both defendants guilty. Each re-
ceived a sentence of 10 months. They were also ordered