Baise & Miller, P.C. v. Estate of Robert Gaylord Jr.
[…] The next sub-issue—determining whether the release is legally valid—is the trickier of the two. Section 105 of Title 11 authorizes a bankruptcy court to “issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [the bankruptcy code].” 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). This “residual authority” is consistent with a bankruptcy court’s “traditionally broad” equitable powers, In re Airadigm Comm., Inc., 519 F.3d 640, 657 (7th Cir. 2008), which also make an appearance within the context of reorganization plans. Similar to § 105, 11 U.S.C. § 1123(b)(6) allows a court to include in a plan “any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of [the bankruptcy code].” In Airadigm, we held that these two provi- sions—and the “residual authority” to which they speak—“permit[] the bankruptcy court to release third parties from liability to participating creditors if the release is ‘appropriate’ and not inconsistent with any provision of the bankruptcy code.”