United States Court of Appeals
[…] crimes with an eye to the federal sentencing guidelines.
The result is that federal judges must often grapple with
whether a state crime fits the definitions found in the
federal sentencing guidelines. In this case, the relevant
guideline says that a crime of violence includes a
number of listed offenses (false imprisonment is not
among them) “or any other offense under federal, state,
or local law that has as an element the use, attempted use,
or threatened use of physical force against the person of
another.” Wisconsin’s false imprisonment statute—Wis.
Stat. § 940.30—says that whoever “intentionally confines
or restrains another without the person’s consent and
with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority
to do so is guilty of a . . . felony.” Contrasting the two,
we see that while the guideline requires the use of
force, there is no element of force involved in § 940.30.
Wisconsin law also defines the term “without consent” as
“no consent in fact” or consent given because of the use