United States Court of Appeals
[…] has little importance in the big picture.
First Ortiz. Whether or not his Wisconsin false imprison-
ment conviction was a crime of violence that permitted
a 16-point enhancement to his guideline range (certainly
he would have got at least a 4-point kick for “any other
felony” or perhaps even an 8-point bump for an “aggra-
vated felony”) under 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) did not have to
be decided. Ortiz also had a battery conviction as a habit-
ual offender which is a crime of violence under the guide-
12 Nos. 07-3738 & 08-1344
line. Wisconsin Statute § 940.19(1) provides that who-
ever “causes bodily harm to another by an act done with
intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another
without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of
a Class A misdemeanor.” A person convicted as a
habitual offender under Wisconsin Statute § 939.62 has
his penalty increased to no more than 2 years, which
makes it a felony for purposes of U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2. The
judge could have easily increased Ortiz’s offense level on
the basis of the battery conviction alone.