United States Court of Appeals
[…] had decided to terminate his employment.
Kasten filed suit under the FLSA, claiming that he had
been terminated in retaliation for his verbal complaints
regarding the location of the time clocks. The district court
granted summary judgment to defendant, finding that
Kasten had not engaged in protected activity because
he had not “filed any complaint” about the allegedly
illegal location of the time clocks. Kasten appeals.
II. Discussion
The FLSA provides private remedies for employees
who have suffered adverse employment actions as a
result of engaging in certain protected activities. Section
215(a)(3) of the statute defines the scope of protected
activity. It states, in relevant part:
[I]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . to discharge
or in any other manner discriminate against any
employee because such employee has filed any com-
No. 08-2820 5
plaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any
proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has
testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding,
or has served or is about to serve on an industry
committee.
29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3).
Here, Kasten seeks to establish a claim for retaliation
based solely on his allegation that he “filed complaints”
with his employers regarding the location of the time
clocks. To determine whether Kasten engaged in pro-