to the plaintiff. See Burnett v. LFW, Inc., 472 F.3d 471, 477
[…] This testimony
concerned not just any inmate, but rather the infamous
Harry Aleman, acquitted of murder thirty years earlier
after bribing a judge. And the testimony urging release
also came only ten years into Aleman’s 100-300 year
sentence. The State has legitimate reason to suggest that
in light of these circumstances, observers including
other IDOC employees could wonder whether
Matrisciano’s motives for testifying were pure.
Also of note is that Matrisciano spoke voluntarily
before the Prisoner Review Board. He did not make his
20 No. 06-1599
statement pursuant to a subpoena. Cf. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-2(f)
(“The Board or one who has allegedly violated the condi-
tions of his parole or mandatory supervised release may
require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of
witnesses and the production of documentary evidence
relating to any matter under investigation or hearing.”);
Wright v. Ill. Dep’t of Children & Family Servs., 40 F.3d 1492,
1505 (7th Cir. 1994) (“[S]urely an employee summoned
to give sworn testimony in a judicial proceeding has a
compelling interest in testifying truthfully and the gov-
ernment employer can have an offsetting interest in