United States Court of Appeals
[…] courts must not look beyond the statutory ingredients of
a crime, unless the offense is “divisible” into parts, some
of which meet the standard of §924(e) and some of which
don’t. Only when an offense is divisible may a court
examine the charging papers and plea colloquy to
classify the conviction. Woods holds, second, that as a
rule an offense in which the mental state is reckless-
ness does not meet the standards established by the
Supreme Court in Begay. Those conclusions control here.
High was convicted of second-degree recklessly en-
dangering safety, in violation of Wis. Stat. §941.30(2).
This statute provides: “Whoever recklessly endangers
another’s safety is guilty of a Class G felony.” This statute
is not divisible, as Woods uses that word. And, given how
Woods treats recklessness offenses, lack of divisibility
means that a conviction does not necessarily signify any
4 No. 08-1970
intentional, violent, and aggressive act of the sort that
Begay requires.