United States of America and Bruce B. MacK Revenue Agent, Internal Revenue Service v. Richard J. Widelski and Mary C. Widelski
[…] "(3) To take such testimony of the person concerned, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry."

2

26 U.S.C. Sec. 7604(a):

"Enforcement of summons

"(a) Jurisdiction of district court.-If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data."

3

The taxpayers do not assert any accountant-client privilege in this case. The accountant sometimes is referred to in the record as a bookkeeper