Marlo Morales v. Ana Boatwright
[…] On direct appeal, defendant’s appellate counsel, instead of pursuing the appeal, may file a no-merit report, which details the defendant’s potential claims and the reasons that each claim lacks merit. A defendant may elect to file a pro se response to his counsel’s no-merit report. After the disposition of his appeal, the defendant still may file 6 No. 08-1153 a § 974.06 motion, which is equivalent to a petition for habeas corpus, if he is in custody “in violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of [Wis- consin]. . . .” W IS. S TAT. § 974.06. The Wisconsin Supreme Court has held that § 974.06 motions challenging the effectiveness of appellate counsel should be filed directly in the court of appeals. State v. Knight, 484 N.W.2d 540, 545 (Wis. 1992).