Marlo Morales v. Ana Boatwright
[…] Hill, 474 U.S. at 59. This determination depends on whether absent the error, defendant’s counsel would have changed his “recommendation as to the plea” which in turn depends on whether “the evidence likely would have changed the outcome of a trial.” Id. No. 08-1153 13 Wisconsin’s rape shield law excludes the admission of “any evidence concerning the complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct” with certain relevant exceptions. W IS. S TAT. § 972.11(2)(b). Exceptions exist for “[e]vidence of the complaining witness’s past conduct with the defen- dant,” “[e]vidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of injury suffered,” and “[e]vidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness.” Id.