People v. Garza CA5
[…] (In re Frederick G. (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 353, 367.) An appellate court can only reject evidence accepted by the trier of fact when the evidence is inherently improbable and impossible of belief. (People v. Maxwell (1979) 94 Cal.App.3d 562, 577.) Our sole function is to determine if any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 319; People v. Marshall (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1, 34.) Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, “every person who possesses any controlled substance ... shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail ....” To sustain a conviction for possession of 4 methamphetamine under Health and Safety Code section 11377, the People must prove the following four elements: “(1) defendant exercised control over or the right to control an amount of methamphetamine; (2) defendant knew of its presence; (3)