Toushin v. Ruggiero
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. at 86. The discovery rule developed in order to avoid harsh results due to the literal application of statutes of limitation. Id. at 77. Whether a statute -9- of limitations applies to a cause of action is a legal question subject to de novo review. Travelers Casualty & Surety Co., 229 Ill. 2d at 466. ¶ 44 In this matter, plaintiff filed a declaratory judgment action pursuant to section 2-701 of the Code, which allows the circuit court to, “in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments.” 735 ILCS 5/2-701 (West 2012). “The essential requirements of a declaratory judgment action are: (1) a plaintiff with a legal tangible interest; (2) a defendant having an opposing interest; and (3) an actual controversy between the parties concerning such interests.” Beahringer v.