2015 IL App (1st) 120654
[…] such evidence, we must conclude, like in Strickland and McCarter, that defendant's conviction
must be reversed.
¶ 60 Given the clear instruction of McCarter and Strickland as discussed above, we do not
find the language of the vehicular hijacking statute to be ambiguous. However, even if we were
to so find, our conclusion would remain the same because it is supported by the legislative
history of the Illinois vehicular hijacking statute. As we recognized in McCarter, the language of
the vehicular hijacking statute was written to closely track the language of the robbery statute.
Compare 720 ILCS 5/18-3(a) (West 2006) ("[a] person commits vehicular hijacking when he or
she takes a motor vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of
force or by threatening the imminent use of force") and 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2006) ("A
person commits robbery when he or she takes property, except a motor vehicle *** from the
person or presence of another by the use of force or threatening the imminent use of force.").