People v. Lee
[…] People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 225 (2009). This standard of review applies whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial. People v. Jackson, 232 Ill. 2d 246, 281 (2009). The standard also gives " 'full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.' " People v. Campbell, 146 Ill. 2d 363, 375 (1992) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). ¶ 51 As noted, section 3.02 of the Act states: "No person may intentionally commit an act that causes a companion animal to suffer serious injury or death." 510 ILCS 70/3.02 (West 2008). There is no dispute the horses at issue were companion animals. Section 2.01a of the Act states: " 'Companion animal' includes, but is not limited to, canines, felines, and equines." 510 ILCS 70/2.01a (West 2008).