People v. Lee
[…] JUSTICE ELLIS delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion. Justices Howse and Cobbs concurred in the judgment and opinion. OPINION ¶1 After four horses were removed from deplorable conditions in a barn, two of the horses were treated and recovered from their injuries, but the other two had to be euthanized. Defendant Frank Lee was charged with four counts of aggravated cruelty to a companion animal, a Class 4 felony. The relevant statute, section 3.02 of the Humane Care for Animals Act (Act), states: "No person may intentionally commit an act that causes a companion animal to suffer serious injury or death." 510 ILCS 70/3.02 (West 2008). Following a jury trial, defendant was found guilty on three counts. He was sentenced to two years' probation.