United States Court of Appeals
[…] this part,”
an employer shall not be considered to have withdrawn
from a plan solely because—
6
Under 29 U.S.C. § 1382, the plan sponsor determines the
amount of withdrawal liability, notifies the employer of that
amount and collects it from the employer.
No. 08‐4041 13
(1) an employer ceases to exist by reason of—
(A) a change in corporate structure described in
section 1369(b) of this title, or
(B) a change to an unincorporated form of busi‐
ness enterprise,
if the change causes no interruption in employer
contributions or obligations to contribute under the
plan . . .
Section 1369(b), in turn, provides that “[i]f a person ceases
to exist by reason of a merger, consolidation, or division, the
successor corporation or corporations shall be treated as the
person to whom this subtitle applies.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1369(b)(3). Taken together, §§ 1398 and 1369(b) specify
that an employer does not “withdraw” from a plan
solely because it undergoes a merger, consolidation, or
division (terms that are, unfortunately, undefined). Follow‐
ing such reorganizations, the successor corporation “or