United States Court of Appeals
[…] ethics, compels Weidenhammer to do any more than
bring this issue to the court’s attention, which he has
done. Weidenhammer has abided by rules governing
communication with his client, N. D. IL. R. 83.51.4, the
manner in which strategic decisions should be made,
Rule 83.51.2, and termination of the attorney client rela-
tionship, Rule 83.51.16, and he has adhered to the spirit
of the rule calling for candor before a tribunal,
Rule 83.53.3. We see no conflict that requires him to step
aside.
A
Turning to the arguments that are properly before us, the
first issue is Cox’s assertion that § 2423(a) requires the
Government to prove that a defendant knew that the
victim was under the age of 18. Section 2423(a) reads as
follows:
No. 08-1807 7
A person who knowingly transports an individual
who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate
or foreign commerce, or in any commonwealth, terri-
tory or possession of the United States, with intent
that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any
sexual activity for which any person can be charged
with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this
title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
18 U.S.C. § 2423(a). Cox argues that the plain language
of the statute makes knowledge of the transportee’s age
an element of the offense, because the adverb “know-
ingly” modifies not only the transitive verb “transports”
but also the verb’s direct object. Therefore, according