United States Court of Appeals
[…] requirements for employee benefit plans and to
“provid[e] for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and
ready access to the Federal courts.” 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b).
The purpose of ERISA is to provide a uniform reg-
ulatory regime over employee benefit plans. To this
end, ERISA includes expansive pre-emption provi-
sions, see ERISA § 514, 29 U.S.C. § 1144, which are
intended to ensure that employee benefit plan regula-
tion would be “exclusively a federal concern.” Alessi
v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 451 U.S. 504, 523 (1981).
542 U.S. 200, 208 (2004). Section 1144 expresses that policy
by saying that ERISA “shall supersede any and all State
laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any
employee benefit plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). Congress
chose this aggressive form of preemption in order to
“knock out any effort to use state law, including state
common law, to obtain benefits under such a plan.” Pohl v.
No. 08-2959 17
National Benefits Consultants, Inc., 956 F.2d 126, 127 (7th
Cir. 1992).