United States Court of Appeals
[…] right to recover under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3). Sharp com-
plains on appeal that the district court erred by failing to
address its claim for breach of fiduciary duties under
29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3). There was no need for the district
No. 08-2959 11
court to do so, however, given the fundamental con-
clusion that there was no fiduciary duty to begin with.
Sharp urges this court to find that ERISA does not limit
breach of fiduciary duty claims to persons who are fiducia-
ries with respect to a plan. It bases its argument on the
language of § 1109(a). Section 1109(a) reads:
Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a
plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obliga-
tions, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this
subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to
such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each
such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of
such fiduciary which have been made through use
of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be
subject to other equitable or remedial relief as the court may
deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary.
29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) (emphasis added).
Sharp contends that the emphasized text is a “second
clause” that “sets forth no requirement that the fiduciary’s
breach of fiduciary duty claim must be based on plan
losses.” Unfortunately for Sharp, however, the Supreme