United States Court of Appeals
[…] duplicitous if it charges two or more offenses in a single
count. United States v. Starks, 472 F.3d 466, 470 (7th Cir.
2006). Duplicity creates a risk that the jury might return
a less than unanimous guilty verdict, potentially exposes
the defendant to prejudice at trial and sentencing, and
in some cases subjects the defendant to double jeopardy.
No. 07-3771 15
United States v. Davis, 471 F.3d 783, 790 (7th Cir. 2006). The
district court denied Pansier’s motion to dismiss Count
One as duplicitous, a ruling that we review de novo.
Starks, 472 F.3d at 468.
The statute at issue in Count One, 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a),
states that an individual may be prosecuted if he or she:
[C]orruptly or by force or threats of force (includ-
ing any threatening letter or communication)
endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or
employee of the United States acting in an official
capacity under this title, or in any other way
corruptly or by force or threats of force (including
any threatening letter or communication) obstructs
or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede,
the due administration of this title.
This provision contains two distinct clauses, which each
describe a separate offense. United States v. Lovern, 293
F.3d 695, 700 & n.5 (4th Cir. 2002); United States v. Kassouf,
144 F.3d 952, 955 (6th Cir. 1998). The first clause
prohibits specific threats against an officer or employee
of the United States designed to intimidate or impede
that officer’s administration of the tax code, while the
second clause, the so-called “omnibus clause,” is aimed at
all other activities which may obstruct or impede the
administration of the code. Lovern, 293 F.3d at 700 & n.5;
United States v.