United States Court of Appeals
[…] existence of a constitutional right of any kind. Both stat-
utes, as well as the federal patient-therapist privilege
recognized in Jaffee v. Redmond, 518 U.S. 1 (1996), to
which Hunter also cites, govern the disclosure of patient-
No. 08-3719 7
therapist communications after the fact, not the circum-
stances under which they are made.
Indeed, rather than supporting Hunter’s assertion that
Bell had a right to speak with Dr. Amin privately, the
Act recognizes that communications between a therapist
and a patient may take place in the presence of other
persons. See 740 ILCS 110/2 (defining “communication” as
including “any communication made by a recipient or
other person to a therapist or to or in the presence of
other persons during or in connection with providing
mental health or developmental disability services to a
recipient”). The Act then prohibits disclosure of such
communications by anyone, not just by the therapist. 740
ILCS 110/3 (“All records and communications shall be
confidential and shall not be disclosed except as
provided in this Act.”). In other words, under Illinois law
Bell’s communications with Dr.