United States Court of Appeals
[…] R. Crim. P. 26.2; United States
v. Lopez, 6 F.3d 1281, 1288 (7th Cir. 1993). The hope
is that these statements will afford the defense a
basis for effective cross-examination of government
witnesses and the possible impeachment of their
testimony without overly burdening the govern-
ment with a duty to disclose all of its investigative
material. See United States v. O’Malley, 796 F.2d 891,
900 (7th Cir. 1986); United States v. Snow, 537 F.2d
1166, 1168 (4th Cir. 1976).
United States v. Johnson, 200 F.3d 529, 534 (7th Cir. 2000).
No. 08-3731 19
Turning to the statutory provision, 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a)
states:
In any criminal prosecution brought by the United
States, no statement or report in the possession of the
United States which was made by a Government
witness or prospective Government witness (other
than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena,
discovery, or inspection until said witness has
testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.
Once a witness has testified on direct examination, how-
ever, “the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order
the United States to produce any statement . . . of the
witness in possession of the United States which relates
to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified.”
18 U.S.C. § 3500(b). Subsection (e) defines statement:
The term “statement”, as used in subsections (b), (c),
and (d) of this section in relation to any witness called
by the United States, means--
(1) a written statement made by said witness and
signed or otherwise adopted or approved by him;