United States Court of Appeals
[…] U.S. 111, 115 (1933) (noting that the Commissioner’s
“ruling has the support of a presumption of correctness,
and the petitioner has the burden of proving it to be
wrong”). Tax fraud is a more serious charge, and so a
higher standard of proof applies. For fraud charges, the
Nos. 08-1036, 08-1037, et al. 13
government “must demonstrate by clear and convincing
evidence that the taxpayer intended to evade taxes that
he knew or believed he owed.” See Toushin v. Comm’r,
223 F.3d 642, 647 (7th Cir. 2000). As this suggests, it is the
government that bears the burden of proof on a fraud
charge. See 26 U.S.C. § 7454(a) (“In any proceeding in-
volving the issue whether the petitioner has been guilty
of fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof
in respect of such issue shall be upon the Secretary.”).
In this case, the Commissioner alleges that Kanter
disguised personal income as income of entities that did
not in fact earn it. In order to determine whether the
entity reporting income is the true earner of that income,
this circuit examines the totality of the circumstances.
Schuster v.