United States Court of Appeals
[…] identity is noted in the trust document. It sometimes
happens, however, that a person is a settlor “in name
only.” When there is reason to be concerned about that
possibility, the court will conduct a more searching
inquiry, examining all the circumstances, to determine
22 Nos. 08-1036, 08-1037, et al.
who the true settlor might be. Stern v. Comm’r, 77 T.C. 614,
647 (1981). If a grantor is deemed an “owner” of a portion
of a trust, that portion attributable to the grantor must
be included in the true owner’s taxable income. 26 U.S.C.
§ 671. There are several ways, outlined at 26 U.S.C. §§ 672-
79, in which a grantor may be deemed an owner of a
trust, but only two of them are relevant for our analysis.
26 U.S.C. § 674(a) states that:
The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any
portion of a trust in respect of which the beneficial
enjoyment of the corpus or the income therefrom is
subject to a power of disposition, exercisable by the
grantor or a nonadverse party, or both, without the
approval or consent of any adverse party.
Alternatively, the grantor may be treated as the owner
of a portion of the trust if
[t]he grantor has directly or indirectly borrowed the
corpus or income and has not completely repaid the
loan, including any interest, before the beginning of
the taxable year. The preceding sentence shall not
apply to a loan which provides for adequate interest