from this court, Halprin v. Prairie Single Family Homes of
[…] enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or
enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or en-
couraged any other person in the exercise or enjoy-
ment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603,
3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.” The Blochs argue that
§ 3617 supports a post-acquisition discrimination claim
independent of any allowed under § 3604. “Interference”
with the enjoyment of fair housing rights, they argue,
encompasses a broader swath of conduct than an
outright deprivation of those rights. Supporting the
Blochs’ position is a HUD regulation, 24 C.F.R.
§ 100.400(c)(2), which prohibits “[t]hreatening, intimidating
or interfering with persons in their enjoyment of a
dwelling because of the race [or] . . . religion . . . of such
persons, or of visitors or associates of such persons.”
Interference with the “enjoyment of a dwelling” could
only occur post-sale. See East-Miller v. Lake County
Highway Dep’t, 421 F.3d 558, 562 (7th Cir. 2005).
Whether a violation of § 3617 can exist without a viola-
tion of § 3604 or any other FHA provision is a question
No. 06-3376 23